Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

Trine Aerospace is committed to protecting our customers’ and other website users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the Trine Aerospace website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Trine Aerospace website, you consent to the data practices described in this Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

Trine Aerospace collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Trine Aerospace also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Trine Aerospace. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Trine Aerospace for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Trine Aerospace website. This policy covers both online and offline activities, including information that we collect through our website, marketing events, applications you submit online and in person (among other methods).

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through any Trine Aerospace public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. This includes any information that is part of your profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third party social network to share with us. Note: Trine Aerospace does not read any of your private online communications.

Trine Aerospace encourages you to review the privacy policies of websites you choose to link to from ours so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Trine Aerospace is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on websites outside of the Trine Aerospace family of websites. 

In all cases, we strive to limit the amount of information we collect and store to that which is necessary to provide you the relevant services.

Use of your Personal Information

Trine Aerospace collects and uses your personal information to operate our website and deliver the services you have requested. Trine Aerospace also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from our affiliates and us.

Trine Aerospace does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Trine Aerospace may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners for a business purpose, for instance, to perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries, among other things. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Trine Aerospace, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Trine Aerospace does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Trine Aerospace keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Trine Aerospace, in order to determine what Trine Aerospace services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Trine Aerospace to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Trine Aerospace websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Trine Aerospace or the website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Trine Aerospace; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Trine Aerospace, or the public.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

On January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act secured new privacy rights for California consumers. This act provides California residents with broad rights with respect to their personal information, and imposes significant new obligations on covered businesses.

  • Right to Know – Consumers in California have the right to know what information companies collect about them, from which sources, how it is used, and to whom it is disclosed.
  • Right to be Forgotten – Consumers have the right to request we remove all records from a business database.
  • Right to Opt-Out – Businesses cannot sell or share your information if you exercise this right.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination – Businesses cannot discriminate against you in price, service, etc. if you exercise your rights under CCPA.

You may make these requests related to your California privacy rights at this link trineaerospace.com/privacy, by sending an email to info@trineaerospace.com, or by calling 719-623-5001.

When you make a request, we may ask you to provide verifying information, such as your name, email, or phone number. We will review the information provided and may request additional information via email or other means to ensure we are interacting with the correct individual. Please also be aware that making any such request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal or deletion of Personal Information or content you may have posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow us to fulfill your request.

Please be aware that we do not accept or process requests through any other means (e.g. via fax, social media, other email addresses or telephone numbers, etc.)

Use of Cookies

The Trine Aerospace website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Trine Aerospace pages, or register with Trine Aerospace’s website or services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Trine Aerospace website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Trine Aerospace website features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Trine Aerospace services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Trine Aerospace secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When we transmit personal information (such as a credit card number) to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We do not collect information from children

We do not knowingly solicit or collect any type of information from a person under the age of 13. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at info@trineaerospace.com and we will remove that information from our records as soon as feasibly possible.

Changes to this Statement

Trine Aerospace will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Trine Aerospace encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

Trine Aerospace welcomes your comments regarding this Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this notice, or about the privacy of your nonpublic personal information that you have provided via use of this website, or would like to opt out from future contact by Trine Aerospace, please contact Trine Aerospace at 5765 Taxi Way – Hangar 1

Colorado Springs, CO 80916. If you believe that Trine Aerospace has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Trine Aerospace. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

TERMS OF USE

By accessing this website, you agree that your access to, and use of the website will be subject to the conditions set forth in these Terms of Use and all applicable laws. If you do not agree and accept, without limitation or qualification, these terms, please exit the website.

This website and all of its content, including, but not limited to, all text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, and software belongs to TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC. The design and layout of this website is the exclusive property of TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC and may not be used, copied, distributed or displayed in any way. All trademarks, logos, or service marks, whether registered or unregistered, are proprietary to TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC. This website may contain proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed.

TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC Inc. grants you a limited license to make personal use of the website. Except as noted, you are not conveyed any right or license by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, to use, reproduce, transmit, perform, publish, modify, rewrite, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any content or information contained within this website, including but not limited to, any of TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC intellectual property.

Your limited license to use does not include, without limitation: (a) any resale or commercial use of the website or content therein; (b) the collection and use of any product listings or descriptions; (c) making derivative use of the website and its contents; and (d) use of any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction methods. You may not use, frame, or utilize framing techniques to enclose any TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC trademark, logo or other proprietary information (including the images found at this website, the content of any text or the layout/design of any page or form contained on a page) without TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC express written consent. Further, you may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing any TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC name, trademarks, or product names without TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC express written consent.

No images on this website may be used without first seeking TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC express permission. To request permission to use TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC intellectual property, email TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC at info@trineaero.com. TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC reserves the right to refuse any permission request for any reason.

Any unauthorized use of this website will immediately terminate the limited license and/or rights granted herein. Unauthorized uses of TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC intellectual property may violate applicable laws including copyright laws, trademark laws (including trade dress), and communications regulations and statutes. All violators will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution when warranted.

Changes / Accuracy of Information Information may be changed or updated without notice. TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC may also make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or programs described in this information at any time without notice.

TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC assumes no responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information that is provided by this website and use of such information is at the recipient’s own risk. Information on this website may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors and may not be complete. Please note that such errors or inaccuracies or omissions may relate to the pricing of items available for purchase on this website. TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC reserves the right to cancel or refuse to accept any order placed for any reason. Prices and availability are subject to change without notice. TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC apologizes for any inconvenience. Reference should be made to the program documents for each fleet for precise terms and conditions.

Global Availability Information TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC publishes on the World Wide Web may contain references or cross references to TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC products, programs and services that are not announced or available in your country. Such references do not imply that TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC intends to announce such products, programs or services in your country. Consult your local TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC business contact for information regarding the products, programs and services that may be available to you.

TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC obligations with respect to its products and services are governed solely by the agreements under which they are provided, If you obtain a product or service from TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC off this website that is provided without an agreement, that product or service is provided “AS-IS” with no warranties whatsoever, express or implied, and your use of that product or service is at your own risk.

Links TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this one. When you access a non-TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC Web website, even one that may contain the TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC logo, please understand that it is independent from TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC, and that TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC has no control over the content on that Web website. In addition, a link to a non-TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC Web website does not mean that TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, privacy policies, security or the use of such a Web website. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

Disclaimer of Warranties All information is provided by TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC on an “AS-IS” basis only. TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC provides no representations and warranties, express or implied, including the implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability and non-infringement.

Exclusion of liability Your use of the website and any of its content or features is at your own risk. In no event will TRINE AEROSPACE, LLC nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, agents, contractors, representatives, employees, successors, or assigns, or any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this website, be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or other consequential damages for any use of this web website or content, or on any other hyper-linked web website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information handling systems or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages. Because some states do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you.

Law and Jurisdiction This Legal Statement and your use of the website are governed by the laws of the State Ohio without regard to its choice of law provisions. The courts of general jurisdiction located within Ohio shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any and all disputes arising out of, relating to, or concerning this Legal Statement and/or the website or in which this Legal Statement and/or the website are a material fact.

General This Legal Statement may not be modified except in writing. If any of these terms shall be deemed unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that provision shall be severed from these terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Questions? Speak with one of our aviation experts today!